- When an Indian National obtains a foreign Nationality, he/she is not entitled to retain his/her Indian passport and has to surrender his/her passport at the time of acquiring another nationality. He should submit the request for cancellation of the Indian citizenship, together with his passport and a copy of the letter from the Egyptian authorities stating that he/she has been offered/issued Egyptian citizenship/passport. The application for renunciation of Indian citizenship is available at the Consular Wing. Citizenship Act, 1955 and Citizenship Rules, 1956 do not provide for issue of renunciation certificate of Indian citizenship. However, section 8 of the Citizenship Act, 1956 provides for declaration of intention of renouncing Indian citizenship.

 

- The declaration shall be registered in Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and upon such registration, that person shall cease to be a citizen of India. Minors acquiring Egyptian Passports have to cancel their Indian Citizenship. Indian nationals acquiring citizenship from countries other than Egypt have to bring their Indian passport for cancellation with documentary proof for acquisition of citizenship from the respective country. The declaration of renunciation of citizenship of India, under section 8(1) shall be in Form XVII and shall be registered with the MHA. The Form XVII for renunciation of Indian citizenship is available at the Consular wing.

- Such request will be processed and sent to the MHA for further necessary action and passport will be returned after cancellation. On such occasion, one can surrender his passport to the Consular wing of the Embassy and obtain a surrender certificate for reference and record purpose.

 

ReObtaining Indian Citizenship


Important:

- While the process of surrendering Indian Citizenship is easy, the process of re‐acquisition of Indian citizenship is long and complicated, involving establishing resident status in India for at least five years. Apply for a Person of Indian Origin card (PIO) or Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) Stay in India continuously for a period of at least five years. Ensure that you carefully keep telephone bills; electricity bills, municipal tax receipts and any other documentation that will help you prove your resident status. After a minimum of 5 years stay in India, formally apply for Indian citizenship to the office of the local District Collector. You will have to fill in the required forms, attach relevant documentation and sign the oath of allegiance to the Indian Constitution. After your application is processed and approved, you will be issued a Certificate of Registration as proof that you have been registered as an Indian citizen. You will need to produce this Certificate when you apply to the nearest Passport Office for a new Indian passport MEDISAVE balance and any other amounts due to you from the Egyptian authorities, please ensure that you attach a copy of a letter from any Egyptian Mission/ Consulate in India confirming that you have surrendered your Egyptian citizenship and passport to them. For any further information please visit www.mha.nic.in